Bitten by a Dog in Florida? The Law Is on Your Side. We Are Too.
[…] with a lawyer serving Florida, Near You
(855) 529-0269Understanding Florida’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Law: A Powerful Advantage for Victims
Florida law is unique and exceptionally favorable to victims of dog bites. Unlike many other states that require a victim to prove a dog had a known history of aggression (the “one-bite rule”), Florida operates under a “strict liability” statute, Florida Statutes § 767.04. The law is clear and direct:
“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”
What this means for you is simple: If a dog bites you, the owner is liable. It does not matter if the dog had never been aggressive before. It does not matter if the owner thought their dog was harmless. If you were in a public place or lawfully on private property, the owner is responsible.